Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains what personal data and other information is collected by us, JobSavvy (“JobSavvy”, “we”, “our”), as part of our activities, and how we use or process that information.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is:

Jobsavvy (UK) Ltd

71-75 Shelton Street

Covent Garden

London WC2H 9JQ

 

ICO Registration Number: ZA207702

To make it easier for you to review those parts of the Privacy Policy which apply to you, we have divided up the document into two sections. Please take the time to read Section 1 (General). And if you are a candidate or an employer registered with JobSavvy, please also read Section 2 (Members).

In this Privacy Policy, when we use the following words they will have the following meanings:

Candidate” - a person who has entered into a contract with JobSavvy for the provision of the Candidate Services.

Candidate Services” - means the provision by JobSavvy to a Candidate of a Starter Account or a Pro Plan Account, as further described in the JobSavvy Terms of Use (Candidates).

Employer” - a person who has entered into a contract with JobSavvy for the provision of the Employer Services (including the employees or other representatives of the Employer).

Employer Services” - means the provision by JobSavvy to an Employer of Standard Job Posts, Premium Job Posts and a Membership Plan, as further described in the JobSavvy Terms of Use (Employers).

JobSavvy Portal” - 

JobSavvy’s proprietary web portal that may be accessed by a Candidate or an Employer to access and use, respectively, the Candidate Services or the Employer Services.

JobSavvy Website” or “our Website” - the website owned and managed by JobSavvy that may be accessed at https://www.jobsavvy.co.uk.

Member” - a person who is either a Candidate or an Employer.

Personal Data” - information from which the identity of a living individual may be determined. Examples of Personal Data include (but are not limited to) first and last name, home or other physical address, unencrypted email address, phone number and other contact information.

Services” - means the Candidate Services or the Member Services (as applicable).

Visitor” - an individual visiting our Website.

you”, “your” - anyone who interacts with our Website, including Candidates, Employers (or an Employer’s employees and other representatives) and Visitors.

 

SECTION 1: GENERAL

This section applies to everyone who visits, or otherwise interacts, with our Website.

How we use cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by setting a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your Device. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on the hard drive of your Device for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies via your browser’s “clear cookies” function. Please see www.allaboutcookies.org for more information about blocking cookies on your particular web browser.

Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, we will drop cookies onto your Device as soon as you visit our site. Persistent cookies enable us to track and target your interests to enhance your experience on our Website. For example, we use this data to understand how you interact with our Website so we can make improvements to the information and design of our Website.

IP Addresses

We collect and store information about your Device, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is anonymous statistical data about your browsing activities and patterns, and does not contain any Personal Data.

What we share with third parties

We use third parties’ analytics technologies. This involves cookies being set via our Website, which then collect information about your usage of our Website. This information is anonymous and does not contain any Personal Data.

Credit cards

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties

Your consent

By agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you consent to the cookies referenced above being set on your Device.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will send an email to all Members.

Contacting JobSavvy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our practices, or your dealings with JobSavvy, you can contact us on privacy@jobsavvy.co.uk.

You have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998, including the right to be told what Personal Data we hold about you on our database. Should you wish to exercise that right, please contact us by post at:

JobSavvy (UK) Limited

71-75 Shelton Street

Covent Garden

London WC2H 9JQ

or by email at privacy@jobsavvy.co.uk

Data Protection Service

You can obtain further information about data protection and privacy laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s web site at: https://ico.org.uk/for-thepublic/.

 

SECTION 2: MEMBERS

This section describes what information is collected by JobSavvy from Members, and how that information is used by JobSavvy.

What information we collect from Members

When an account is set up (whether by the Member or by JobSavvy) for the Member to access and use the Services, we collect and store certain pieces of Personal Data and other information, including:

  • Full name of the Candidate or Employer and, if different, the name of the Employer contact

  • Email address

  • Telephone number

  • Address

We also collect and store the following information:

  • When and how a Member uses the JobSavvy Portal, including (but not limited to) activity data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources and functions of the Services that the Member uses.

  • Advertising and other data from different sources, including data from feeds which are integrated into the JobSavvy Website as well as data which is uploaded manually by Members.

We do not knowingly collect any Personal Data as part of these activities, but due to the automated nature of the Services we are unable to prevent the collection of any Personal Data uploaded by Members.

Where and how we store your Personal Data

The information that we collect from you (including any Personal Data) may be transferred to, and stored at, various destinations, but only within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating at various locations within the EEA who work for us or for one of our hosting, connectivity or telecommunications service providers. By providing us with your information (including Personal Data), you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we use information collected from Members

We use information collected from Members to provide the Services and perform our contractual obligations. We also use the information:

  • To contact Members to help them with their use of the Services.

  • To communicate with Members on JobSavvy-related matters.

  • To help us improve the Services. Again, neither the Member nor the Employer (nor any individual associated with the Employer) can be identified from these activities.

Updating Member information

Members can edit any of their information within the JobSavvy Portal. It is the Member’s responsibility:

  • To protect against unauthorised access to their details and the JobSavvy Portal.

  • To log-off from the JobSavvy Portal when not using it.

  • To keep its log-in details secret.

What we share with third parties

We may disclose your Personal Data to any member of our group of companies.

We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If JobSavvy or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce our contractual rights; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of JobSavvy, our stakeholders, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Except as set out above, we do not share your Personal Data with any third parties.